We are glad to welcome you to the DiscoverStouffville.ca (https://discoverstouffville.ca) website, owned and administered by the Whitchurch-Stouffville Chamber of Commerce. Please read this privacy statement – our assurance of our commitment to the security of your details.

General Privacy Statement

Whitchurch-Stouffville Chamber of Commerce respects the privacy of our staff, members, clients, volunteers, supporters and public stakeholders who provide personal information to us. We value the trust of our stakeholders and we commit to being clear, transparent and accountable when dealing with the information that you share with us.

When visitors leave comments or contribute to any section on the site we collect the data shown in the comments or contribution form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment or contribution, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, that individual.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/ outlines some exceptions. These include: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers that are published in directories (i.e. information on a business card).

Where a person uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not subject to protection as personal information.

Our Privacy Practices

Whitchurch-Stouffville Chamber of Commerce adheres to the following privacy practices:

Cookies and Log Files

We may place a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive until you remove it. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookie, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our partners, supporters, or members may also use cookies on our website. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

Retention and Sharing of Data

If you leave a comment or contribute, the comment or contribution and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website, Visitor comments or contributions may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Google Analytics

Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects. Google Analytics does offer IP anonymization, which can be enabled by the site owner.

Activity Tracked: This feature sends page view events (and potentially video play events) over to Google Analytics for consumption.

Facebook

We use the Facebook Pixel and Facebook Conversions API to track important data about our website analytics and the people who visit our website. This allows us to make better decisions about design, marketing, and writing. Users can control their Facebook advertising and tracking preferences here.

External Links

DiscoverStouffville.ca may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on DiscoverStouffville.ca. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of other websites you link to from our website or otherwise visit.

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on DiscoverStouffville.ca.  As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult the most current version of our Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

Further Information

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our website is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by phone at 905-642-4227 or CLICK HERE to contact us by email.

For more information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Copyrights

All site content copyrights are reserved by the Whitchurch-Stouffville Chamber of Commerce and content copying and duplication are prohibited without written authorization in advance.

Acceptance of Agreements

By reading this, you agree to our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to our terms and conditions you may not use this site. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time so please visit this page regularly.